Supportexpand_more
| Welcome | English / ZAR
Call-us+1 877 496 4815
notifications_active Get Notified if the Price Drops
Get Me Deals
UnlimitedFREE Price Drop Protection: If the price drops you get the difference!

Find Cheap Flights to Africa

Return arrow_drop_down
1 Traveller arrow_drop_down
Economy arrow_drop_down
Whether you start from Durban, Cape Town, Johannesburg or points in between, cheap flights to Africa are a click away. Search for airline tickets from South Africa to places across Africa and get started booking your vacation, gap year travel, or business trip. See Africa's landmarks and immerse yourself in the splendour.
loyalty FREE Price Drop Protection If the price drops you get the difference!
thumb_up Best Deal Month May Tickets between South Africa and Africa in May are 29% cheaper than the average price.
monetization_on Average Deal Price R3,300 The average price of a flight from South Africa to Africa is R3,300
thumb_down Worst Deal Month December Tickets between South Africa and Africa in December are 20% higher than the average price.
We’re committed to providing stellar service for our customers.
Filters
Trip Type
filter_list close
Stops
filter_list close
Trip Length
filter_list close
Times
filter_list close
Airlines
filter_list close
Clear Filters
Departure Airport:
Durban expand_more
attach_money Cheapest
R1,854R1,004
Save 46 % off the average price for this route.
Mango
Non Stop
08:00AM
09:10AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 1h 10m Durban (DUR)
Sun, Jun 23 Sun, Jun 23
Safair
Non Stop
06:15AM
07:30AM
Durban (DUR) 1h 15m Johannesburg (JNB)
Tue, Jun 25 Tue, Jun 25
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Durban (DUR)
TRIP DURATION:1h 10m
Mango
Flight 245 | Economy
flight_takeoff Sun, Jun 23 | 08:00AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Sun, Jun 23 | 09:10AM
Durban (DUR)
RETURN : Durban (DUR) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:1h 15m
Safair
Flight 411 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Jun 25 | 06:15AM
Durban (DUR)
flight_land Tue, Jun 25 | 07:30AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
directions_run Fastest
R2,649R1,501
Save 43 % off the average price for this route.
Comair (Kulula)
Non Stop
08:00PM
10:05PM
Johannesburg (JNB) 2h 5m Cape Town (CPT)
Wed, Jun 19 Wed, Jun 19
Comair (Kulula)
Non Stop
08:00PM
09:55PM
Cape Town (CPT) 1h 55m Johannesburg (JNB)
Wed, Jun 26 Wed, Jun 26
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : (HLA) To Cape Town (CPT)
TRIP DURATION:2h 05m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 475 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 19 | 08:00PM
(HLA)
flight_land Wed, Jun 19 | 10:05PM
Cape Town (CPT)
RETURN : Cape Town (CPT) To (HLA)
TRIP DURATION:1h 55m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 460 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 26 | 08:00PM
Cape Town (CPT)
flight_land Wed, Jun 26 | 09:55PM
(HLA)
Comair (Kulula)
R2,274R1,402
Save 38 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
08:00PM
10:00PM
Cape Town (CPT) 2h 0m Johannesburg (JNB)
Tue, Jun 18 Tue, Jun 18
Non Stop
08:00PM
10:05PM
Johannesburg (JNB) 2h 5m Cape Town (CPT)
Wed, Jun 19 Wed, Jun 19
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Cape Town (CPT) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:2h 00m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 108 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Jun 18 | 08:00PM
Cape Town (CPT)
flight_land Tue, Jun 18 | 10:00PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
RETURN : (HLA) To Cape Town (CPT)
TRIP DURATION:2h 05m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 475 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 19 | 08:00PM
(HLA)
flight_land Wed, Jun 19 | 10:05PM
Cape Town (CPT)
Comair (Kulula)
R2,285R1,612
Save 29 % off the average price for this route.
1 Stop: JNB
06:00AM
12:10PM
Durban (DUR) 6h 10m Cape Town (CPT)
Wed, Jun 19 Wed, Jun 19
1 Stop: JNB
12:45PM
07:15PM
Cape Town (CPT) 6h 30m Durban (DUR)
Wed, Jun 26 Wed, Jun 26
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Durban (DUR) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:1h 05m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 618 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 19 | 06:00AM
Durban (DUR)
flight_land Wed, Jun 19 | 07:05AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Cape Town (CPT)
TRIP DURATION:2h 10m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 111 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 19 | 10:00AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Wed, Jun 19 | 12:10PM
Cape Town (CPT)
RETURN : Cape Town (CPT) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:2h 00m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 110 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 26 | 12:45PM
Cape Town (CPT)
flight_land Wed, Jun 26 | 02:45PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
RETURN : Johannesburg (JNB) To Durban (DUR)
TRIP DURATION:1h 05m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 641 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 26 | 06:10PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Wed, Jun 26 | 07:15PM
Durban (DUR)
Comair (Kulula)
R2,649R1,678
Save 37 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
10:35AM
12:35PM
Cape Town (CPT) 2h 0m Durban (DUR)
Thu, Aug 29 Thu, Aug 29
Non Stop
01:10PM
03:15PM
Durban (DUR) 2h 5m Cape Town (CPT)
Mon, Sep 02 Mon, Sep 02
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Cape Town (CPT) To Durban (DUR)
TRIP DURATION:2h 00m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 701 | Economy
flight_takeoff Thu, Aug 29 | 10:35AM
Cape Town (CPT)
flight_land Thu, Aug 29 | 12:35PM
Durban (DUR)
RETURN : Durban (DUR) To Cape Town (CPT)
TRIP DURATION:2h 05m
Comair (Kulula)
Flight 702 | Economy
flight_takeoff Mon, Sep 02 | 01:10PM
Durban (DUR)
flight_land Mon, Sep 02 | 03:15PM
Cape Town (CPT)
South African Airways
R5,177R3,499
Save 32 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
06:25AM
08:15AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 1h 50m Harare (HRE)
Tue, Jul 02 Tue, Jul 02
Non Stop
06:45PM
08:30PM
Harare (HRE) 1h 45m Johannesburg (JNB)
Tue, Jul 09 Tue, Jul 09
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Harare (HRE)
TRIP DURATION:1h 50m
South African Airways
Flight 8100 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Jul 02 | 06:25AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Tue, Jul 02 | 08:15AM
Harare (HRE)
RETURN : Harare (HRE) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:1h 45m
South African Airways
Flight 8103 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Jul 09 | 06:45PM
Harare (HRE)
flight_land Tue, Jul 09 | 08:30PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Air Namibia
R4,051R3,554
Save 12 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
10:05AM
01:30PM
Cape Town (CPT) 3h 25m Windhoek (WDH)
Sat, Jul 27 Sat, Jul 27
Non Stop
02:30PM
05:55PM
Windhoek (WDH) 3h 25m Cape Town (CPT)
Sun, Aug 25 Sun, Aug 25
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Cape Town (CPT) To Windhoek (WDH)
TRIP DURATION:3h 25m
Air Namibia
Flight 714 | Economy
flight_takeoff Sat, Jul 27 | 10:05AM
Cape Town (CPT)
flight_land Sat, Jul 27 | 01:30PM
Windhoek (WDH)
RETURN : Windhoek (WDH) To Cape Town (CPT)
TRIP DURATION:3h 25m
Air Namibia
Flight 715 | Economy
flight_takeoff Sun, Aug 25 | 02:30PM
Windhoek (WDH)
flight_land Sun, Aug 25 | 05:55PM
Cape Town (CPT)
Ethiopian Airlines
R6,590R3,698
Save 44 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
03:15AM
09:45AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 7h 30m Lagos (LOS)
Fri, Oct 18 Fri, Oct 18
Non Stop
04:45PM
01:15AM
Lagos (LOS) 7h 30m Johannesburg (JNB)
Thu, Nov 07 Fri, Nov 08
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Lagos (LOS)
TRIP DURATION:7h 30m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 1021 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Oct 18 | 03:15AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Fri, Oct 18 | 09:45AM
Lagos (LOS)
RETURN : Lagos (LOS) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:7h 30m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 1020 | Economy
flight_takeoff Thu, Nov 07 | 04:45PM
Lagos (LOS)
flight_land Fri, Nov 08 | 01:15AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Air Namibia
R3,963R3,742
Save 6 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
06:40AM
08:45AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 2h 5m Windhoek (WDH)
Wed, Jul 03 Wed, Jul 03
Non Stop
07:45AM
09:30AM
Windhoek (WDH) 1h 45m Johannesburg (JNB)
Fri, Jul 05 Fri, Jul 05
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Windhoek (WDH)
TRIP DURATION:2h 05m
Air Namibia
Flight 722 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jul 03 | 06:40AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Wed, Jul 03 | 08:45AM
Windhoek (WDH)
RETURN : Windhoek (WDH) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:1h 45m
Air Namibia
Flight 723 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Jul 05 | 07:45AM
Windhoek (WDH)
flight_land Fri, Jul 05 | 09:30AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Kenya Airways
R6,148R4,106
Save 33 % off the average price for this route.
1 Stop: NBO
05:30PM
09:45AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 16h 15m Blantyre (BLZ)
Thu, Jul 18 Fri, Jul 19
1 Stop: NBO
09:25AM
01:05AM
Blantyre (BLZ) 15h 40m Johannesburg (JNB)
Fri, Jul 26 Sat, Jul 27
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Nairobi (NBO)
TRIP DURATION:4h 05m
Kenya Airways
Flight 763 | Economy
flight_takeoff Thu, Jul 18 | 05:30PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Thu, Jul 18 | 10:35PM
Nairobi (NBO)
DEPARTS : Nairobi (NBO) To Blantyre (BLZ)
TRIP DURATION:3h 35m
Kenya Airways
Flight 750 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Jul 19 | 07:10AM
Nairobi (NBO)
flight_land Fri, Jul 19 | 09:45AM
Blantyre (BLZ)
RETURN : Blantyre (BLZ) To Nairobi (NBO)
TRIP DURATION:2h 30m
Kenya Airways
Flight 751 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Jul 26 | 09:25AM
Blantyre (BLZ)
flight_land Fri, Jul 26 | 12:55PM
Nairobi (NBO)
RETURN : Nairobi (NBO) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:4h 15m
Kenya Airways
Flight 764 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Jul 26 | 09:50PM
Nairobi (NBO)
flight_land Sat, Jul 27 | 01:05AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
British Airways
R5,210R4,283
Save 18 % off the average price for this route.
Non Stop
11:25AM
01:05PM
Johannesburg (JNB) 1h 40m Victoria Falls (VFA)
Fri, Dec 20 Fri, Dec 20
Non Stop
01:55PM
03:35PM
Victoria Falls (VFA) 1h 40m Johannesburg (JNB)
Fri, Jan 17 Fri, Jan 17
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Victoria Falls (VFA)
TRIP DURATION:1h 40m
British Airways
Flight 6285 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Dec 20 | 11:25AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Fri, Dec 20 | 01:05PM
Victoria Falls (VFA)
RETURN : Victoria Falls (VFA) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:1h 40m
British Airways
Flight 6282 | Economy
flight_takeoff Fri, Jan 17 | 01:55PM
Victoria Falls (VFA)
flight_land Fri, Jan 17 | 03:35PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Ethiopian Airlines
R7,991R4,536
Save 43 % off the average price for this route.
1 Stop: ADD
02:10PM
01:20AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 10h 10m Nairobi (NBO)
Wed, Jun 26 Thu, Jun 27
1 Stop: LLW
07:00AM
11:20AM
Nairobi (NBO) 5h 20m Johannesburg (JNB)
Thu, Jun 27 Thu, Jun 27
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To Addis Ababa (ADD)
TRIP DURATION:5h 15m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 808 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 26 | 02:10PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Wed, Jun 26 | 08:25PM
Addis Ababa (ADD)
DEPARTS : Addis Ababa (ADD) To Nairobi (NBO)
TRIP DURATION:2h 05m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 308 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Jun 26 | 11:15PM
Addis Ababa (ADD)
flight_land Thu, Jun 27 | 01:20AM
Nairobi (NBO)
RETURN : Nairobi (NBO) To Lilongwe (LLW)
TRIP DURATION:2h 00m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 51 | Economy
flight_takeoff Thu, Jun 27 | 07:00AM
Nairobi (NBO)
flight_land Thu, Jun 27 | 08:00AM
Lilongwe (LLW)
RETURN : Lilongwe (LLW) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:2h 20m
Ethiopian Airlines
Flight 20 | Economy
flight_takeoff Thu, Jun 27 | 09:00AM
Lilongwe (LLW)
flight_land Thu, Jun 27 | 11:20AM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Air Austral
R7,870R5,806
Save 26 % off the average price for this route.
1 Stop: RUN
02:10PM
11:15AM
Johannesburg (JNB) 19h 5m Mauritius (MRU)
Tue, Sep 10 Wed, Sep 11
1 Stop: RUN
03:15PM
12:55PM
Mauritius (MRU) 23h 40m Johannesburg (JNB)
Mon, Sep 16 Tue, Sep 17
Includes Taxes & Fees. Prices quoted are in ZAR .
flight Flight Details clear
loyalty Good choice! This flight is Price Drop Protected. If the price drops you get a credit.
clear
DEPARTS : Johannesburg (JNB) To St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
TRIP DURATION:3h 50m
Air Austral
Flight 342 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Sep 10 | 02:10PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
flight_land Tue, Sep 10 | 08:00PM
St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
DEPARTS : St Denis de la Reunion (RUN) To Mauritius (MRU)
TRIP DURATION:0h 45m
Air Austral
Flight 104 | Economy
flight_takeoff Wed, Sep 11 | 10:30AM
St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
flight_land Wed, Sep 11 | 11:15AM
Mauritius (MRU)
RETURN : Mauritius (MRU) To St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
TRIP DURATION:0h 45m
Air Austral
Flight 105 | Economy
flight_takeoff Mon, Sep 16 | 03:15PM
Mauritius (MRU)
flight_land Mon, Sep 16 | 04:00PM
St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
RETURN : St Denis de la Reunion (RUN) To Johannesburg (JNB)
TRIP DURATION:4h 15m
Air Austral
Flight 341 | Economy
flight_takeoff Tue, Sep 17 | 10:40AM
St Denis de la Reunion (RUN)
flight_land Tue, Sep 17 | 12:55PM
Johannesburg (JNB)
Sorry, there are no flights that match your search. Please try clearing any filters applied. warning

FAQ About Flight to Africa

What airlines regularly fly to Africa from South Africa ?

Most popular airlines that flies regularly from South Africa to Africa are Comair (Kulula), Air Namibia and Ethiopian Airlines

How long does it normally take people to fly between South Africa and and Africa, including stops?

It normally takes 1 Hours and 35 Minutes to fly between South Africa and Africa .

What are the cheapest airports to fly into from South Africa ?

The cheapest airport to fly into Africa from South Africa is Johannesburg Airport (JNB). You can book a flight from Johannesburg to Durban for R524.

What is the total non-stop flight time between South Africa and Africa ?

The non-stop flight between South Africa and Africa is 1 Hours and 15 Minutes.
Terms & Conditions Conditions may apply. Prices subject to date restrictions and availability. Taxes, fees and surcharges are included in prices shown. Prices may differ slightly from what’s shown as FlightNetwork.com does not control Airline inventory and is not notified of pricing changes in advance. Some prices may not be active deals, they may be a deal that a visitor has found in the past.
notifications_active Get Notified if the Price Drops
Get Me Deals
Oneway Return MultiCity
Adults
indeterminate_check_box 1 add_box
Children
indeterminate_check_box 0 add_box
Infants
indeterminate_check_box 0 add_box
Economy Premium Economy Business First